How Much Do Wedding Flowers Cost in Montreal?

By Elvira Louka, floral designer · Updated October 2026

The short answer

Most couples we work with spend from about $800 on flowers for a small wedding of around 50 guests, and from about $1,500 for a wedding of around 120 guests. If you only need flowers for the wedding party, our packages start at $179.

Below are the prices we actually charge, item by item, and what makes the total go up or down. We’ve been designing wedding flowers in Montreal for over 20 years, and we’d rather you know the numbers before we meet.

Wedding Flower Prices in Montreal, Item by Item (2026)

These are our current prices. Where there’s a range, the final price depends on size, the flowers you choose and how full you want the design to be.

ItemPrice
Bridal bouquet$120 – $350
Bridesmaid bouquet$45 – $100 each
Centrepiece$120 – $350 each
Head table flowers$200 – $1,000+
Ceremony arch flowers$250 – $3,000+
Chuppah flowers$500 – $20,000+
Aisle arrangements (hung along the aisle with fabric)$30 – $100 each
Ceremony arrangements (altar, entrance)$250 – $500 each
Boutonnieres and corsagesIncluded in our packages

Why are some ranges so wide?

A chuppah can be a few garlands of greenery, or a canopy covered in thousands of blooms. The same goes for arches and head tables. During your free consultation we look at your venue, your style and your budget, then send you a clear estimate with every item listed. No hidden fees.

Wedding Packages: Fixed Prices for the Wedding Party

If you mainly need personal flowers, a package is the simplest option.

  • Basic$179

    A bridal bouquet of roses and greenery, a rose boutonniere and a free toss bouquet.

  • Classic$499

    Bridal bouquet, maid of honour bouquet, 2 bridesmaid bouquets, the groom’s boutonniere, 5 more boutonnieres, 2 corsages, flower girl petals and a free toss bouquet, all in roses.

  • Rose & Orchid$699

    The same wedding party with orchids in the bridal and maid of honour bouquets and the groom’s boutonniere, and 3 corsages.

  • Rose, Calla & Orchid$789

    Our fullest package, with roses, orchids and calla lilies.

For comparison, a bridal bouquet ordered on its own is $120 to $350.

Renting Vases, Stands, Arches and Chuppahs

We also rent the pieces that hold your flowers, so you don’t have to buy them. The arch and chuppah structures can be rented on their own, without our flowers.

RentalPrice
Vases$1 – $20 each
Stands$15 – $25 each
Arch structure$150
Chuppah structureFrom $250 (basic)

What Changes the Price

  • Guest count and number of tables. More tables means more centrepieces, and centrepieces are usually the biggest part of the budget.

  • Size and style. Tall, lush arrangements cost more than low designs or greenery.

  • Flowers and season. Most flowers don’t cost more in a given season, but some simply aren’t available in certain months. If you have your heart set on a flower, we’ll tell you right away if it’s realistic for your date and suggest flowers with the same look.

  • Number of colours. A smaller palette is often easier on the budget than many different colours.

  • Delivery and installation. We price these on the distance to your venue and the number of arrangements we deliver and set up. Weddings in December, January and February cost more to deliver and install, because winter makes delivery harder. The flowers themselves don’t cost more in winter.

  • Reusing flowers. Ceremony flowers can move to your reception. An arch can become the backdrop behind your head table, and aisle arrangements can decorate the head table. We plan for this from the start.

What Most Couples Choose

Most couples combine a package for the wedding party with flowers for the rest of the day: centrepieces, ceremony flowers, aisle arrangements and head table flowers.

What you needTypical spend with us
Wedding party only (a package)$179 – $789
Small wedding, about 50 guestsFrom about $800
Mid-size wedding, about 120 guestsFrom about $1,500

How to Make Your Flower Budget Go Further

  1. Ask your florist’s advice before deciding on a design. We know what gives the most effect for your money. For example, three smaller vase arrangements on a table can look just as full as one large arrangement, for less.

  2. Choose fewer colours. Two or three colours often look more cohesive and cost less than a rainbow of different flowers.

  3. Choose flowers that are in season on your date. They’re easier to find, fresher and more reliable.

  4. Spend where it shows most. Your bouquet and head table are in almost every photo. Simpler greenery can work well on the guest tables.

  5. Reuse your ceremony flowers at the reception, as described above.

  6. Book early. There’s a limit to how many weddings we can do on the same day, and many couples choose the same dates. Most couples book 6 to 12 months ahead.

Deposits, Booking and Date Changes

  • No minimum order. We do weddings of every size, from a single bouquet to a full venue.

  • A 30% deposit reserves your date. The deposit is non-refundable.

  • The balance is due on the Friday before your wedding, when you pick up your bridal flowers.

  • Changing your date. If we haven’t bought your flowers yet and we’re available on your new date, your deposit moves to the new date. If we’re already fully booked that day, we can’t guarantee it, and the deposit is kept. If your flowers have already been bought, the deposit can’t be refunded, but the flowers are yours to keep.

Start With a Free Consultation

Every wedding starts with a free, in-person consultation at our studio on St-Hubert. Bring your ideas, photos and questions. We’ll talk about your guest count, your tables, your style and your budget, and tell you honestly what’s possible. Then we send you a clear estimate, with no surprises later.

We Make Dreams Come True

Book Your Free Consultation

Garden-style bridal bouquet with peach roses, celosia and trailing amaranthus

Ready to start planning the wedding of your dreams? Secure your date and let’s make your vision come to life. Contact us now to get started!

FAQ

How much does a bridal bouquet cost in Montreal?

Our bridal bouquets cost $120 to $350 on their own, depending on size and flowers. Our Basic package, at $179, includes a bridal bouquet, a boutonniere and a free toss bouquet.

How much do wedding centrepieces cost?

$120 to $350 each, depending on size, height and the flowers you choose. Several smaller vase arrangements per table can be a more affordable alternative to one large centrepiece.

How much does a wedding chuppah cost?

Chuppah flowers range from $500 for a simple design to $20,000 or more for a canopy fully covered in flowers. We also rent a basic chuppah structure from $250.

Can I rent a chuppah or an arch without flowers?

Yes. The arch structure rents for $150 and a basic chuppah structure from $250, with or without our flowers.

Is there a minimum order for wedding flowers?

No. We do weddings of every size.

How much is the deposit?

30% of your estimate reserves your date. The deposit is non-refundable. The balance is due on the Friday before your wedding, when you pick up your bridal flowers.

Are wedding flowers more expensive in winter?

The flowers themselves aren’t, but delivery and installation cost more in December, January and February because winter makes delivery harder. Some flowers are also not available in every season. We discuss this at your consultation.